Indiana High School consolidation database -- by county



Adams County


Adams Central Jets (1949-)
Kirkland Township Kangaroos (1917-28, 1929-49)
Monroe Township Bearcats (1910-11, 1914-15, 1918-49)
Pleasant Mills Spartans (1919-20, 1924-63)

Bellmont Braves (1967)
Decatur Yellow Jackets (1910-67)
Decatur Catholic Commodores (1942-67)
Monmouth Eagles (1924-67)

South Adams Starfires (1966)
Berne Bears (1911-12, 1914-66)
Geneva Cardinals (1910-12, 1914-66)
--Jefferson Township Warriors (1927-56)
--Hartford Township Gorillas (1918-63)
----Linn Grove (1917-19)

Allen County


Carroll Chargers (1968-)
Arcola Aces (1923-68)
Huntertown Wildcats (1927-68)

Fort Wayne Community Schools
Fort Wayne Tigers (1904-23) -- split into Central & South 1923
Fort Wayne Central Tigers (1923-71)
Fort Wayne South Archers (1923-26, 1927-)
Fort Wayne North Redskins (1927-)
Fort Wayne Elmhurst Trojans (1931-)
Fort Wayne Snider Panthers (1965-)
Fort Wayne Northrop Bruins (1971-)
Fort Wayne Wayne Generals (1971-)

Fort Wayne Blackhawk Braves (1985-)

Fort Wayne private/parochial schools
Fort Wayne Canterbury Cavaliers (1994-)

Fort Wayne Central Catholic Fighting Irish (1942-72)

Fort Wayne Christian Crusaders (1981-2003)

Fort Wayne Concordia Cadets (1942-)

Fort Wayne Dwenger Saints (1965-)

Fort Wayne Luers Knights (1960-)

Harding Hawks (1973-)

Heritage Patriots (1968-)
Hoagland Wildcats (1932-68)
Monroeville Cubs (1916-68)

Homestead Spartans (1970-)
Lafayette Central Pirates (1924-63)

Leo Lions (1921-22, 1923-)

New Haven Bulldogs (1920-)

Woodlan Warriors (1959-)
Harlan Hawks (1909-10, 1919-65)
Woodburn/Maumee Twp. Warriors (1921-59)

Bartholomew County


Columbus East Olympians (1972-)
Split from Columbus Bull Dogs (1905-08, 1909-12, 1915-72)

Columbus North Bull Dogs (1972-)
Split from Columbus Bull Dogs (1905-08, 1909-12, 1915-72)
--Rock Creek Twp. (1925-26, 1927-28)
----Burnsville (1926-27)
----Newbern (1920-22, 1923-28)

Hauser Jets (1957-)
Clifford Panthers (1917-21, 1923-57)
Hope Red Devils (1910-11, 1914-18, 1919-57)

Benton County


Benton Central Bison (1966)
Montmorenci Tigers (1905-07, 1917-66) (Tippecanoe Co.)
Otterbein Red Devils (1907-66)
Fowler Bulldogs (1904-09, 1910-68)
--Earl Park Cardinals (1918-24, 1928-1961)
--Freeland Park Rockets (1964)
--Wadena Indians (1909-11, 1917-18, 1921-61)
Oxford Blue Devils (1968)
--Pine Township Eagles (1916-61)
Ambia Wildcats (1913-68)
Boswell Blackhawks (1905-08, 1910-68)

Gilboa Twp. Wildcats (1923-60): See Tri-County

Raub Ramblers (1909-19, 1920-61): See South Newton

Blackford County


Blackford Bruins (1969-)
Hartford City Airdales (1906-69)
Montpelier Pacers (1904-15, 1917-69)
--Roll Red Rollers (1914-17, 1919-23, 1927-62)

Boone County


Lebanon Tigers (1904-)
Perry Central Midgets (1917-63)
Whitestown Panthers (1911-12, 1914-16, 1920-63)

Western Boone Stars (1974-)
Granville Wells Rockets (1955-74)
--Jackson Township Rockets (1948-55)
----Advance Osceolons (1911-48)
----Jamestown Little Giants (1911-14, 1915-48)
--Part of Dover Blue Devils (1933-64)
--Pinnell Purple Dragons (1928-64)
Thorntown Kewasakees (1905-07, 1908-74)
--Washington Township (1929-32)
--Part of Dover Blue Devils (1933-64)

Zionsville Eagles (1906-)
No consolidations

Brown County


Brown County Eagles (1961-)
Helmsburg Tigers (1924-61)
Nashville Yellow Jackets (1924-61)
--Van Buren Township Bearcats (1921-22, 1923-28, 1931-58)

Carroll County


Carroll Cougars (1961-)
Burlington Polar Cubs (1911-61)
--Part of Carrollton Cardinals (1926-55)
----Wheeling (1911-13, 1914-16, 1917-19, 1923-26)
--Cutler Wildcats (1911-14, 1915-58)
Flora Badgers
--Bringhurst (1911-14, 1915-28)
--Deer Creek Crickets (1911-13, 1914-58)
----Part of Carrollton Cardinals (1926-55)

Delphi Oracles (1904-09, 1910-14, 1915-)
Camden Red Devils (1911-12, 1914-19, 1920-65)
--Rockfield Indians (1915-21, 1922-49)
Burrows (1911-12)

Cass County


Cass Kings (1963-)
Galveston Cardinals (1906-18, 1919-63)
--Lincoln Railsplitters (1923-33)
Tipton Township (1953-63)
--Onward Redcoats (1914-15, 1916-50)
--Walton Warriors (1908-13, 1914-53)
Washington Township Hatchets (1922-63)
--New Wavery Wildcats (1917-18, 1919-20, 1921-59)
Young America Yanks (1915-63)
--Deacon Demons (1923-34)

Logansport Berries (1908-)

Noble Township Knights (1930-39)

Pioneer Panthers (1963-)
Lucerne Lions (1916-18, 1920-63)
Royal Center Bulldogs (1910-16, 1917-63)

South Caston Comets (1961-64)
--Metea Hornets (1915-18, 1919-61)
--Twelve Mile Milers (1915-16, 1917-61)
Consolidated into Caston 1964. See Fulton County.

Clark County


Borden Braves (1925-)

Charlestown Pirates (1912-15, 1916-19, 1921-25, 1927-)

Clarksville Generals (1956-)

Henryville Hornets (1916-17, 1919-20, 1922-)

Jeffersonville Red Devils (19-4-06, 1907-08, 1909-15, 1916-)
--Jeffersonville Taylor (1947-52)

New Washington Mustangs (1912-13, 1922-25, 1927-)

Providence Pioneers (1953-)

Rock Creek Christian Lions(2002-)
aka Restoration Christian (2002-2007)

Silver Creek Dragons (1925-)

Clay County


Clay City Eels (1909-13, 1914-)
--Bowling Green Pioneers (1923-65)
--Cory Apple Boys (1911-12, 1913-14, 1915-16, 1920-67)
--Part of Ashboro Shamrocks (1920-59)

Northview Knights (1984-)
Brazil Red Devils (1904-32, 1933-84)
Staunton Yellow Jackets (1914-84)
Van Buren Blue Devils (1922-28, 1929-34)
--Part of Ashboro Shamrocks (1920-59)

Coalmont Cardinals (1914-27, 1947-63): Consolidated into Shakamak (see Greene County)

Clinton County


Clinton Central Bulldogs (1959-)
Forest Bobcats (1913-14, 1915-18, 1919-59)
Kirklin Travelers (1905-11, 1913-59)
Michigantown Ganders (1913-14, 1916-59)
Scircleville Ringers (1916-59)
Sugar Creek Township Crickets (1926-59)

Clinton Prairie Gophers (1961-)
Colfax Hickories (1904-06, 1913-61)
Jackson Township Cardinals (1925-61)
Mulberry Berries (1910-11, 1913-14, 1915-61)
Washington Township Warriors (1917-18, 1919-61)

Frankfort Hot Dogs (1904-28, 1929-)
No consolidations

Rossville Hornets (1912-)
--Morton?? (1916-18)

Crawford County


Crawford County Wolfpack (1976-)
English Red Raiders (1916-18, 1919-76)
Leavenworth Rivermen (1916-18, 1919-20, 1921-22, 1924-38, 1940-76)
Marengo Cavemen (1916-18, 1919-76)
Milltown Millers (1916-76)

Daviess County


Barr-Reeve Vikings (1965-)
Alfordsville Yellow Jackets (1924-65)
Barr Township Vikings (1915-65)

North Daviess Cougars (1968-)
Elnora Owls (1910-11, 1917-18, 1919-68)
Odon Bulldogs (1906-12, 1913-68)
--Raglesville Rockets (1923-39)
Planville Midgets (1917-29, 1930-68)
--Epsom Salts (1917-23, 1925-63)

Washington Hatchets (1904-)
--Glendale Bears (1925-48)

Washington Catholic Cardinals (1942-)

East Central Trojans (1973)
North Dearborn Vikings (1959)
--Bright Panthers (1923-59)
--Guilford Quakers (1923-59)
----New Alsace (1923-29)
Sunman Tigers (1922-73) (Ripley Co.)

Lawrenceburg Tigers (1908-11, 1912-16, 1917-)
No consolidations

South Dearborn Knights (1978-
Aurora Red Devils (1909-20, 1924-78)
Moores Hill Bobcats (1917-18, 1919-78)
--Dillsboro Bulldogs (1923-59)

Decatur County


Greensburg Pirates (1905-13, 1914-)
No consolidations

North Decatur Chargers (1967-)
Clarksburg Knights (1915-67)
--Sandusky Blackhawks (1915-63)
New Point Little Giants (1917-18, 1919-21, 1922-67)
St. Paul Blasters (1914-67)

South Decatur Cougars (1968-)
Burney Panthers (1911-68)
Jackson Township Tigers (1921-68)
Sand Creek Indians (1940-68)
--Letts Bearcats (1909-11, 1916-40)
--Westport Warriors (1911-18, 1920-40)

DeKalb County


DeKalb Barons (1967-)
Ashley Aces (1916-18, 1919-67)
Auburn Red Devils (1908-67)
Waterloo Wildcats (1910-12, 1914-67)
--Corunna (1918-20, 1922-29)

Eastside Blazers (1963-)
Butler Windmills (1905-06, 1913-15, 1916-63)
Riverdale Comets (1954-63)
--St. Joe Tigers (1917-23, 1925-54)
--Spencerville Red Raiders (1913-14, 1919-54)

Garrett Railroaders (1911-18, 1919-)
No consolidations

Lakewood Park Christian (2001-)
Private school, no consolidations

Delaware County


Cowan Blackhawks (1910-13, 1917-)
No consolidations

Daleville Broncos (1917-18, 1919-)
No consolidations

Delta Eagles (1967-)
Albany Wildcats (1919-67)
DeSoto Panthers (1919-67)
Eaton Norsemen (1910-18, 1919-67)
Royerton Redbirds (1912-13, 1917-67)

Muncie Burris Owls (1930-)
Ball State laboratory school, no consolidations

Muncie Central Bearcats (1904-10, 1912-)
--Muncie North Titans (split off 1970-1988)
--Muncie South Rebels (split off 1962-)

Muncie South Rebels (1962-)
Split from Muncie Central

Wapahani Raiders (1967-)
Center Spartans (1919-20, 1921-67)
Selma Bluebirds (1908-15, 1919-67)

Wes-Del Warriors (1966-)
Gaston Bulldogs (1908-10, 1912-15, 1916-17, 1919-66)
Harrison Township Cardinals (1925-66)

Yorktown Tigers (1911-12, 1915-18, 1919-)
No consolidations

Dubois County


Forest Park Rangers (1971-)
Birdseye Yellow Jackets (1917-18, 1920-21, 1923-71)
Ferdinand Crusaders (1953-70)

Jasper Wildcats (1914-30, 1931-)
--Ireland Spuds (1915-16, 1917-18, 1924-70))

Northeast Dubois Jeeps (1925-
--Cuzco Bear Cubs (1924-48)
--Changed name from Dubois 1976

Southridge Raiders (1972-)
Holland Dutchmen (1919-72)
Huntingburg Happy Hunters (1909-18, 1919-72)

Marian Heights Academy (1974-??)

Elkhart County


Bethany Christian (1974-)
Private school, no consolidations

Concord Minutemen (1929-)

Elkhart Central Blue Blazers (1972-)
Split from Elkhart Blazers (1904-72)
Elkhart Christian Eagles (2002-)


Elkhart Memorial Crimson Chargers (1972)
Split from Elkhart Blazers (1904-72)

Fairfield Falcons (1967-)
Millersburg Millers (1917-18, 1920-67)
New Paris Cubs (1915-67)

Goshen Redskins (1904-)

Jimtown Jimmies (1929-)
Changed name from Baugo Twp. 1964

Northridge Raiders (1969-)
Jefferson Township (1929-69)
Middlebury Middies (1909-10, 1912-13, 1919-69)
--Bristol Pirates (1919-66)

NorthWood Panthers (1969-)
Nappanee Bulldogs (1906-08, 1909-11, 1912-69)
Wakarusa Indians (1906-10, 1914-69)

Fayette County


Connersville Spartans (1908-)
--Alquina Blue Arrows (1920-66)
----Waterloo Cardinals (1923-30)
--Fayette Central Chiefs (1958-66)
----Fairview Yellow Jackets (1916-17, 1918-58)
----Harrisburg Hornets (1926-58)
----Orange Tigers (1915-16, 1920-58)
--Bentonville Trojans (1920-53)
--Everton Bearcats (1919-47)

Floyd County


Christian Academy Warriors (1980-)
Changed name from Graceland Christian 2003

Floyd Central Highlanders (1967-)
Georgetown Bearcats (1916-18, 1923-67)

Mt. St. Francis (1945-62, 1974-75)

New Albany Bulldogs (1904-)
No consolidations

Fountain County


Attica Red Ramblers (1904-11, 1913-)
No consolidations

Covington Trojans (1904-)
No consolidations

Fountain Central Mustangs (1965-)
Hillsboro Wildcats (1911-19, 1920-65)
--Wallace Peppers (1915-16, 1917-18, 1919-64)
Kingman Black Aces (1907-08, 1909-65)
Richland Township Red Devils (1942-65)
--Mellott Derbies (1914-17, 1919-25, 1927-31, 1932-33, 1935-42)
--Newtown (1915-31, 1932-33, 1935-41)
Veedersburg Green Devils (1904-11, 1912-65)

Franklin County


Franklin County Wildcats (1989-)
Brookville Greyhounds (1904-07, 1911-13, 1924-)
--Whitewater Township Elkhorns (1925-27, 1928-74)
----Springfield Township Cardinals (1924-61)
Laurel Panthers (1920-)

Oldenburg Academy Twisters (1977-)

Oldenburg (1932-38): Batesville (See Ripley County)

Fulton County


Caston Comets (1964-)
North Caston Comets (1961-64)
--Fulton Bulldogs (1919-61)
--Grass Creek Panthers (1921-61)
South Caston Comets (1961-64)
--Metea Hornets (1915-18, 1919-61)
--Twelve Mile Milers (1915-16, 1917-61)
Part of Kewanna Indians (1907-09, 1910-11, 1912-81)

Rochester Zebras (1907-)
--Richland Center Wildcats (1915-18, 1919-65)
--Part of Kewanna Indians (1907-09, 1910-11, 1912-81)

Akron Flyers (1912-24, 1925-74)
--Talma Tigers (1915-63)
--Consolidated into Tippecanoe Valley. See Kosciusko County.


Aubeenaubee Township Braves (1951-68)
--Leiters Ford Tigers (1917-51)
--Consolidated into Culver. See Marshall County.

Gibson County


Gibson Southern Titans (1974-)
Fort Branch Twigs (1910-74)
Haubstadt Elites (1921-74)
Owensville Kickapoos (1911-15, 1917-74)

Princeton Tigers (1904-)
--White River Little Giants (1963-65)
----Hazelton Lions (1920-63)
----Patoka Wrens (1917-63)
--Mt. Olympus Mountaineers (1919-65)

Wood Memorial Trojans (1967-)
Mackey Aces (1917-18, 1921-67)
Oakland City Acorns (1909-10, 1912-13, 1914-67)
Francisco Owls (1917-18, 1920-68)

Grant County


Eastbrook Panthers (1965-)
Jefferson Township Yeomen (1934-65)
--Matthews Minutemen (1908-15, 1919-34)
--Upland Yeomen (1907-17, 1919-34)
Van Buren Aces (1907-14, 1917-64)

Lakeview Christian Lions (1994-)

Madison-Grant Argylls (1969-)
Fairmount Quakers (1904-69)
-Fairmount Academy (1909-23)
Summitville Goblins (1907-08, 1909-10, 1914-69) (Madison Co.)

Marion Giants (1904-)
Absorbed Marion Bennett (1942-93) (parochial school, Marion St. Paul 1942-54)

Mississinewa Indians (1948-)
Gas City Tigers (1907-17, 1918-48)
Jonesboro Zebras (1911-15, 1917-18, 1919-48)

Oak Hill Golden Eagles (1959-)
Sweetser Braves (1911-13, 1915-17, 1919-59)
Converse Bordermen (1904-07, 1909-10, 1912-16, 1918-59) (Miami Co.)
--Amboy Pirates (1904-07, 1911-12, 1913-45) (Miami Co.)
Swayzee Speed Kings (1906-29, 1939-65)

Greene County


Bloomfield Cardinals (1905-25, 1926-)
--Scotland Scotties (1917-55)

Eastern Greene Thunderbirds (1961-)
Owensburg Indians (1915-17, 1918-27, 1928-59)
Solsberry Hornets (1917-20, 1922-23, 1924-25, 1926-61)
Changed name from Eastern 2003

Linton Miners (1905-)
No consolidations

Shakamak Lakers (1963-)
Coalmont Cardinals (1914-27, 1947-63)
--Lewis Township (1933-34)
Jasonville Yellow Jackets (1908-20, 1921-63)
Midland Middies (1920-63)

White River Valley Wolverines (1990-)
L&M Braves (1958-90)
--Lyons Lions (1912-13, 1916-58)
----Newberry River Rats (1915-18, 1919-47))
--Marco Bears (1912-15, 1917-18, 1920-22, 1924-28, 1936-58)
Switz City Tigers (1912-13, 1915-90)
Worthington Ramblers (1905-06, 1908-22, 1923-90)

Hamilton County


Carmel Greyhounds (1904-07, 1909-)
No consolidations

Fishers Tigers (2006-)
Split from Hamilton Southeastern 2006

Guerin Catholic Golden Eagles (2004-)
Parochial school, opened 2004

Hamilton Heights Huskies (1965-)
Jackson Central Eagles (1943-65)
--Arcadia Dragons (1906-43)
--Atlanta Cardinals (1906-07, 1908-43)
--Cicero Red Devils (1905-12, 1913-43)
Walnut Grove Wolves (1906-65)

Hamilton Southeastern Royals (1966)
--Fishers Tigers (1904-07, 1908-09, 1911-14, 1915-16, 1917-66)
--Fishers Tigers (new school) split from HSE 2006

Noblesville Millers (1904-)
No consolidations

Sheridan Blackhawks (1904-)
--Boxley (1909-32)

University Trailblazers (2003-)
Private school, opened 2003

Westfield Shamrocks (1904-)
No consolidatons

Hancock County


Eastern Hancock Royals (1964-)
Charlottesville Eagles (1918-64)
--Westland Bears (1914-47)
Wilkinson Bulldogs (1917-64)

Greenfield-Central Cougars (1969-)
Greenfield Tigers (1909-12, 1913-69)
Hancock Central Panthers (1955-69)
--Eden Flyers (1919-55)
--Maxwell Lions (1918-55)

Mt. Vernon Marauders (1963-)
Mt. Comfort Buccaneers (1915-63)
Vernon Township Vikings (1959-63)
--Fortville Demons (1904-12, 1914-59)
--McCordsville Pirates (1915-59)

New Palestine Dragons (1915-)
No consolidations

Harrison County


Corydon Panthers (1911-12, 1913-14, 1915-)
--New Middletown Rangers (1916-17, 1920-54)
--Mauckport Pilots (1916-18, 1921-50)
--New Amsterdam Rivermen (1916-17, 1920-50)

Lanesville Eagles (1929-)
No consolidations

North Harrison Cougars (1969-)
Morgan Township Raiders (1925-26, 1927-33, 1935-69)
--Palmyra Raiders (1921-25)
North Central Tigers (1955-69)
--New Salisbury Tigers (1916-18, 1922-55)
----DePauw Blue River Echoes (1910-12, 1916-18, 1920-51))

South Central Rebels (1958-)
Elizabeth Pirates (1916-18, 1919-58)
Laconia Aces (1916-18, 1919-22, 1927-58)

Hendricks County


Avon Orioles (1916-)
No consolidations

Bethesda Christian Patriots (2003-)
Private school, joined IHSAA 2003

Brownsburg Bulldogs (1906-)
No consolidations

Cascade Cadets (1964-)
Amo Aces (1904-06, 1909-64)
--Coatesville (1923-24)
Clayton Cardinals (1908-12, 1914-64)
Stilesville Tigers (1910-11, 1915-64)

Danville Warriors (1908-)
New Winchester Warriors (1914-20, 1921-23, 1924-63)

Plainfield Quakers (1909-)
--Plainfield Academy (1909-11, 1913-20)

Tri-West Bruins (1975-)
North Salem Blue Devils (1908-09, 1910-11, 1912-13, 1914-75)
--Lizton Blue Blazers (1912-65)
Pittsboro Burros (1914-75)

Defunct school
Plainfield Charlton (1942-84)

Henry County



Blue River Vikings (1964-)
Mooreland Bobcats (1909-11, 1914-64)
Mt. Summit Eagles (1916-64)

Knightstown Panthers (1957-)
Kennard Leopardcats (1915-57)
Knightstown Falcons (1907-09, 1912-13, 1914-57)
Carthage Blue Raiders (1907-09, 1910-12, 1913-71)


New Castle Trojans (1906-)
No consolidations

Shenandoah Raiders (1967-)
Cadiz Spaniards (1914-67)
Middletown Cossacks (1905-12, 1915-32, 1933-67)
Sulphur Springs Blue Jays (1917-67)

Tri Titans (1968-)
Lewisville Bears (1914-68)
Spiceland Stingers (1909-11, 1913-68)
Straughn Indians (1917-26, 1930-32, 1933-67)
--New Lisbon Tigers (1916-57)

Howard County


Eastern Comets (1950-)
Greentown Beavers (1907-50)
Jackson Township Stonewalls (1922-50)
Union Township Cardinals (1918-50)

Kokomo Wildkats (1904-)
Kokomo Haworth Huskies (1968-84, split from Kokomo & reconsolidated)

Northwestern Tigers (1948-)
Clay Township Brickies (1922-48)
Ervin Township Eagles (1927-48)
Howard Township Hornets (1919-48)

Taylor Titans (1967-)
School formed 1967 (Taylor Twp.)

Western Panthers (1949-)
New London Quakers (1907-48)
Russiaville Cossacks (1907-08, 1909-12, 1913-18, 1919-49)
West Middleton Broncos (1916-18, 1919-49)

Huntington County



Huntington North Vikings (1966-)
Huntington Vikings (1904-66)
--Jefferson Twp. Spartans (1924-65)
Andrews Cardinals (1904-66)
--Part of Banquo Ghosts (1921-32, 1933-34, 1935-55)
Warren Lightning Five (1904-06, 1907-19, 1920-66)
--Part of Banquo Ghosts (1921-32, 1933-34, 1935-55)
Clear Creek Bulldogs (1919-66)
--Bippus Tigers (1917-58)
Huntington Township Bearcats (1924-66)
Roanoke Stonewalls (1912-16, 1917-18, 1920-66)
Rock Creek Aces (1918-66)
--Markle Eagles (1914-24, 1925-56)
Union Township Sharpshooters (1916-18, 1919-66)
Lancaster Center Lancers (1919-66)
--Monument City Greyhounds (1920-53)
Huntington Catholic Ramblers (1942-85)

Jackson County



Brownstown Central Braves (1964-)
Brownstown Bears (1909-11, 1912-13, 1914-64)
--Vallonia Redbirds (1915-62)
--Tampico Bobcats (1923-63)
Freetown Spartans (1916-19, 1921-64)
--Houston Pirates (1920-21, 1922-39)
--Pershing Twp. (1920-22)
Clear Spring Purple Warriors (1914-16, 1919-35, 1936-69)

Crothersville Tigers (1914-17, 1918-)
No consolidations

Medora Hornets (1919-)
No consolidations

Seymour Owls (1908-)
Cortland Eagles (1915-65)
Shields (1921-22)

Trinity Lutheran Cougars (2003-)

Jasper County


Kankakee Valley Kougars (1970-)
DeMotte Indians (1920-26, 1927-70)
--Fair Oaks Cherokees (1917-65)
Wheatfield Shockers (1911-12, 1916-34, 1935-70)
--Kniman (1925-39)
--Tefft Tigers (1918-22, 1925-65)

Rensselaer Bombers (1904-10, 1911-)
--Hanging Grove Hornets (1923-39)
--St. Joseph (1942-47)

Remington Rifles (1905-07, 1909-10, 1913-71): Consolidated into Tri-County (see White County)
--Gilboa Twp. Wildcats (1923-60) (Benton Co.)

Jay County


Jay County Patriots (1975-)
Bryant Owls (1912-75)
--Jackson Twp. (1925-29)
Dunkirk Speedcats (1913-14, 1915-75)
Pennville Bulldogs (1909-19, 1920-75)
Portland Panthers (1905-06, 1907-13, 1914-18, 1919-75)
--Poling Yellowjackets (1916-25, 1929-63)
--Madison Twp. Tomcats (1923-67)
Redkey Wolves (1918-72)
--Gray Redbirds (1919-65)

Jefferson County


Madison Cubs (1907-)
--North Madison Tigers (1921-53)
--Central Wildcats (1928-60)
----Rykers Ridge (1921-29)
--Dupont Hornets (1921-65)
--Deputy Warriors (1921-65)

Madison Shawe Hilltoppers (1954-)
Parochial school, no consolidations

Southwestern Rebels (1960-)
Hanover Bulldogs (1917-60)
Saluda Lions (1921-26, 1927-60)

Moorefield (1914-19): Consolidated wity Vevay (see Switzerland County)

Jennings County


Jennings County Panthers (1968-)
North Vernon Panthers (1908-68)
--Brewersville Hornets (1916-17, 1921-24)
--Butlerville Bulldogs (1915-18, 1920-50)
----San Jacinto Bearcats (1916-17, 1921-40)
--Hayden Haymakers (1908-09, 1918-19, 1921-60)
--Scipio Tigers (1916-17, 1920-46)
--Vernon Blue Devils (1916-29, 1931-64)
----Zenas Warriors (1924-48)
----Paris Crossing Pirates (1921-61)
------Lovett Pirates (1916-17, 1922-23, 1925-26, 1927-39)
------Marion Twp. Panthers (1931-40)

Johnson County



Center Grove Trojans (1911-12, 1915-17, 1918-)
No consolidations

Edinburgh Lancers (1913-21, 1922-)
No consolidations

Franklin Grizzly Cubs (1904-)
--Providence (1906-07)
--Needham Bulldogs (1925-27)
--Hopewell Tigers (1906-08, 1913-36)
--Needham Twp. (1936-39)
--Franklin Masonic Home Craftsmen (1925-44)
--Union Township Ramblers (1907-09, 1916-23, 1924-63)

Greenwood Woodmen (1908-12, 1913-15, 1916-)
No consolidations

Greenwood Christian Cougars (2003-)

Indian Creek Braves (1967-)
Morgantown Trojans (1916-67) (Morgan Co.)
-Nineveh Bluebirds (1911-12, 1914-67)
Trafalgar Redbirds (1906-07, 1915-67)

Whiteland Warriors (1904-07, 1914-)
--Clark Township Lions (1916-18, 1920-65)
Nickname changed from Wrens in 1939

Knox County


North Knox Warriors (1963-)
Bicknell Bulldogs (1906-08, 1912-63)
Bruceville Hilltoppers (1906-07, 1920-63)
Freelandville Fighting Dutchmen (1905-06, 1917-63)
Oaktown Oaks (1911-12, 1913-16, 1919-63)
--Emison (1920-22, 1924-29)
Vigo (1962-63)
--Edwardsport Powers (1916-52, 1956-62)
--Sandborn Blue Jays (1916-62)
----Westphalia Wildcats (1922-23, 1924-26)

South Knox Spartans (1967-)
Decker Aces (1912-16, 1917-67)
--Decker Chapel Panthers (1925-62)
Fritchton Eagles (1917-67)
Monroe City Blue Jeans (1912-13, 1916-17, 1919-67)
Wheatland Jeeps (1914-67)

Vincennes Lincoln Alices (1904-)
--Vincennes Township (1927-31)
--Vincennes Gibault (1933-35)

Vincennes Rivet Patriots (1949-)

Kosciusko County



Tippecanoe Valley Vikings (1974-)
Akron Flyers (1912-24, 1925-74)
--Talma Tigers (1915-63)
--Beaver Dam Beavers (1914-18, 1920-22, 1923-62)
Mentone Bulldogs (1911-13, 1915-18, 1919-74)

Warsaw Tigers (1904-15, 1916-)
--Atwood Greyhounds (1912-62)
--Claypool Knights (1916-18, 1919-66)
--Leesburg Blue Blazers (1917-66)
--Silver Lake Ramblers (1914-15, 1916-17, 1919-23, 1924-66)

Wawasee Warriors (1968-)
Milford Trojans (1914-68)
--Burket Hawks (1913-14, 1916-18, 1919-55)
North Webster Trojans (1916-18, 1919-68)
Syracuse Yellow Jackets (1914-68)

Etna Green Cubs (1913-63) (Consolidated into Triton: See Marshall County)

Wawasee Prep (1974-75)

Winona Academy (1910-13)

Pierceton Cubs (1916-71) (Consolidated into Whitko: See Whitley County)

Sidney Wildcats (1910-11, 1913-16, 1917-64) (Consolidated into South Whitley, now part of Whitko. See Whitley County).

LaGrange County



Howe Military Cadets (1942-62, 1974-)

Lakeland Lakers (1964-)
Brighton Wildcats (1921-64)
LaGrange Lions (1912-13, 1918-20, 1921-64)
Lima Orioles(1920-64)
Wolcottville Bulldogs (1922-64)

Prairie Heights Panthers (1964-)
Springfield Twp. Dragons (1921-64) (aka Mongo)
--Bushy Prairie (1922-24)
Orland Trojans (1919-20, 1921-64)
--Jackson Twp. (1929-30)
--Flint Arrows (1919-29, 1930-59)
Salem Center Cardinals (1919-64)
--Helmer (1920-22)
--Hudson (1916-23)
--Stroh (1928-29) Consolidated with either South Milford or Salem Center.
South Milford (1915-19, 1920-30) Consolidated with Kendallville in 1930. District now part of Prairie Heights.

Westview Warriors (1966-)
Topeka Bears (1909-13, 1919-66)
--Eden Township (1932-35, 1938-39)
Shipshewanna-Scott (1955-66) (aka Newbury 1955-57)
--Shipshewanna Indians (1912-13, 1920-55)
--Scott Bulldogs (1925-55)

Lake County



Andrean 59ers (1961-)

Calumet Warriors (1927-41, 1950-)

Crown Point Bulldogs (1904-26, 1927-)

East Chicago Cardinals (1986-)
East Chicago Roosevelt Roughriders (1927-86)
East Chicago Washington Senators (1927-86)
East Chicago Garfield (1932-39)
East Chicago (1904-27, school split into Roosevelt & Washington)

Gary Public Schools
Gary (1908-16) (split into Emerson & Froebel)
Gary Emerson Tornadoes (1916-81) (Mann/Wirt)
Gary Froebel Blue Devils (1916-69) (West)
Gary Miller (1923-38) (Wirt)
Gary Mann Horsemen (1926-2003)
Gary Wallace Hornets (1926-)
Gary Roosevelt Panthers (1928-31, 1945-)
Gary Longfellow (1931-35) (Roosevelt)
Gary Tolleston Blue Raiders (1934-69) (West)
Gary Wirt Troopers (1938-)
Gary West Cougars (1968-)

Gary Bowman Eagles (2006-)

Griffith Panthers (1925-)

Hammond Wildcats (1904-)
--Hammond Irving (1938-39)
--Hammond Tech Tigers (1926-82)

Hammond Clark Pioneers (1932-)

Hammond Morton Governors (1938-39, 1940-42, 1952-)
--Hammond Edison (1938-39)

Hammond Gavit Gladiators (1962-)

Hammond Noll Warriors (1942-)
--aka Hammond Central Catholic (1942-46)

Hanover Central Wildcats (1966-)

Highland Trojans (1958-)

Hobart Brickies (1905-18, 1919-)

Lake Central Indians (1966-)
Dyer Indians (1927-66)

Lake Station Edison Eagles (1933-)
--East Gary Edison (1930-33)
--Gary Edison Blazers

Lowell Red Devils (1905-10, 1911-)

Merrillville Pirates (1925-)

Munster Mustangs (1965-)

River Forest Ingots (1958-)

Whiting Oilers (1904-)

LaPorte County


LaCrosse Tigers (1914-)
--Part of Wanatah Midgets (1916-17, 1918-69)

LaPorte Slicers (1904-)
--Kingsbury Kings (1920-64)
--Mill Creek Creekers (1920-25, 1927-64)
--Stillwell Vikings (1920-64)
--Union Township Tigers (1920-21, 1923-65)
--Interlaken (1908??-1917)

Michigan City Wolves (1995-)
Michigan City Elston Red Devils (1904-95)
--Springfield Township Indians (1924-50)
Michigan City Rogers Raiders (1971-95)

Michigan City Marquette Blue Blazers (1968-)
Michigan City St. Mary's (1942-68)

New Prairie Cougars (1968-)
New Carlisle Tigers (1914-16, 1918-68)
--Part of Warren Twp. (1932-37) (New Prairie, South Bend schools)
--Part of Lydick (1931-32, 1937-39) (New Carlisle, North Liberty, South Bend schools)

South Central Satellites (1962-)
Clinton Township Trojans (1920-21, 1922-24, 1927-28, 1930-62)
Hanna Fishermen (1919-62)
Union Mills Millers (1917-18, 1919-62)
Part of Wanatah Midgets (1916-17, 1918-69)

Westville Blackhawks (1919-)

Lawrence County


Bedford North Lawrence Stars (1974-)
Bedford Stonecutters (1905-74)
--Williams Bulldogs (1916-44, 1945-63)
Fayetteville Lions (1916-18, 1919-20, 1921-74)
Heltonville Blue Jackets (1916-74)
Needmore Hilltoppers (1914-74) (aka Marshall Twp.)
Oolitic Bearcats (1914-74)
--Springville Cardinals (1916-18, 1919-20, 1921-24, 1930-43)
Shawswick Farmers (1925-74)
Tunnelton Indians (1917-18, 1921-74)

Mitchell Bluejackets (1905-06, 1907-11, 1914-)
--Huron Beavers (1919-63)

Madison County


Alexandria Tigers (1904-19, 1921-)

Anderson Indians (1904-33, 1934-)
--Highland split 1955
--Madison Heights split 1956, reconsolidated 1997

Anderson Highland Scots (1955-)
--absorbed part of Madison Heights 1997

Anderson Liberty Christian (2003-)

Anderson St. Mary's (1942-66)

Elwood Panthers (1904-12, 1914-)

Frankton Eagles (1907-11, 1912-13, 1914-15, 1916-)

Lapel Bulldogs (1906-)

Pendleton Heights Arabians (1969-)
Markleville Arabians (1916-17, 1918-69)
Pendleton Irish (1904-69)

Summitville Goblins (1907-08, 1909-10, 1914-69). See Madison-Grant/Grant Co.

Marion County


Beech Grove Hornets (1920-28, 1929-)

Ben Davis Giants (1915-)

Brebeuf Braves (1964-)

Covenant Christian Warriors (2001-)

Decatur Central Hawks (1931-)
Valley Mills Comets (1913-31)
West Newton (1909-10, 1912-13, 1914-31)

Fishers (Marion Co.) 1917-21. (consol. info unknown. LC???)

Franklin Central Flashes (1937-) (Franklin Twp. 1937-60)
Acton Redbirds (1914-37)
--Bunker Hill (1922-24)
New Bethel (1914-37)

Heritage Christian Eagles (2001-)

Indiana School for the Blind (1959-)

Indiana School for the Deaf Orioles/Deaf Hoosiers (1942-)

Indianapolis Public Schools
Indianapolis Manual Redskins (1904-)
Indianapolis Shortridge Blue Devils (1904-81)
Indianapolis Broad Ripple Rockets (1911-12, 1913-)
Indianapolis Tech Titans (1915-)
Indianapolis Washington Continentals (1927-95, 2003-)
Indianapolis Howe Hornets (1938-95, 1903-)
Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Tigers (1942-86, 2006-)
Indianapolis Wood Woodchucks (1955-78)
Indianapolis Arlington Golden Knights (1961-)
Indianapolis Northwest Space Pioneers (1963-)
Indianapolis Marshall Patriots (1967-86)

Indianapolis Cathedral Fighting Irish (1942-)
--Ladywood St. Agnes (1973-76)
--Indianapolis St. Mary's (1973-77)

Indianapolis Chatard Trojans (1963-)

Indianapolis Herron (2006-)

Indianapolis International Gryphons (2003-)

Indianapolis Lutheran Saints (1981-)

Indianapolis Metropolitan Pumas (2006-)

Indianapolis Ritter Raiders (1966-)

Indianapolis Scecina Crusaders (1954-)

Indianapolis Tindley Tigers (2005-)

Indianapolis 21st Century Engineers (2006-)

Lawerence Central Bears (1941-)
Castleton Comets (1913-41)
Lawrence Lions (1914-19, 1920-41)
Oaklandon Oaks (1912-41)
--Lawrence North split from LC 1976)

Lawrence North Wildcats (1976-)
Split from Lawrence Central

North Central Panthers (1956-)

Park Tudor Panthers (1979-)

Perry Meridian Falcons (1973-)
Split from Southport.

Pike Red Devils (1945-)
New Augusta Red Devils (1913-45)

Roncalli Rebels (1969-)
--Indianapolis Kennedy (1966-69)
----Indianapolis Sacred Heart Spartans (1942-66)
--Indianapolis Chartrand (1964-69)
--Our Lady of Grace (1975-78)

Southport Cardinals (1914-)
Perry Meridian split from Southport 1973

Speedway Sparkplugs (1936-)

Warren Central Warriors (1924-) (Warren Twp. 1924-35)
Cummberland (1916-24)
Shadeland (1921-24)

Marshall County


Argos Dragons (1910-12 1913-20 1921-)

Bremen Lions (1906-)

Culver Cavaliers (1968-)
Culver Indians (1906-68)
--North Bend (1914-17, 1921-32) (Pulaski Co.)
Monterey Flyers (1916-68) (Pulaski Co.)
Aubeenaubee Township Braves (1951-68) (Fulton Co.)
--Leiters Ford Tigers (1917-51)
Ora (1912-13) (Starke Co.)

Culver Military Eagles (1950-)

Divine Heart Seminary (1974-78)

LaPaz Vikings (1917-18 1920-23 1925-65) (LaVille: St. Joseph Co.)

Plymouth Pilgrims (1904-)
--Inwood (1918-22)
--West Twp. Bulldogs (1920-65)

Triton Trojans (1963-)
Bourbon Comets (1906-08 1910-63)
Tippecanoe Police Dogs (1919-63)
Etna Green Cubs (1913-63)

(Tyner 1923-66 -- Glenn: St. Joe County)
(Teegarden 1921-25 Walkerton: St. Joe County)

Martin County


Loogootee Lions (1907-09, 1910-14, 1916-18, 1919-)
--Burns City Eagles (1914-16, 1919-41)
--Loogootee St. John Eagles (1951-69)

Shoals Jug Rox (1906-09, 1910-14, 1916-)
--(Trinity Springs Little Sulphurs 1924-43: Consolidated into Williams, now part of Shoals)

Miami County


Maconaquah Braves (1963-)
Bunker Hill Minutemen (1908-63)
--Butler Twp. Tomahawks (1917-18, 1920-58)
Clay Twp. Indians (1922-63)

North Miami Warriors (1961-)
Chili Polar Bears (1917-61)
Gilead Wildcats (1920-61) (aka Perry Twp.)
--Macy Yellow Jackets (1918-28, 1931-57)
Deedsville Trojans (1917-61)
Mexico Bulldogs (1918-20, 1921-61) (aka Jefferson Twp.)
--Denver (1919-20)

Peru Tigers (1904-14, 1915-)

Converse Bordermen (1904-07, 1909-10, 1912-16, 1918-59)
--Amboy Pirates (1904-07, 11-012, 1913-45): Oak Hill

Monroe County


Bloomington Panthers (1904-72): Split into Bloomington North & Bloomington South

Blomington North Cougars (1972-)
Part of Bloomington Panthers (1904-72)
Bloomington University Univees (1939-72)
Unionville Arrows (1923-72)

Bloomington South Panthers (1972-)
Part of Bloomington Panthers (1904-72)
Smithville Skibos (1914-72)

Edgewood Mustangs (1964-)
Ellettsville Golden Eagles (1916-64)
Stinesville Quarry Lads (1917-64)

Montgomery County


Crawfordsville Athenians (1904-19, 1920-)

North Montgomery Chargers (1971-)
Coal Creek Central Bearcats (1954-71)
--New Richmond Cardinals (1910-53)
--Wingate Spartans (1910-19, 1920-53)
Darlington Indians (1907-11, 1914-71)
Linden Bulldogs (1904-08, 1910-71)
--Bowers Blackshirts (1915-55)
Waynetown Gladiators (1909-71)

Southmont Mounties (1971-)
Ladoga Canners (1905-71)
New Market Purple Flyers(1909-11, 1913-21, 1922-71)
New Ross Blue Jays (1917-71)
--Mace (1915-16, 1917-25)
Waveland Hornets (1907-71)
--Alamo Warriors (1919-67)

Morgan County


Martinsville Artesians (1910-12, 1914-)
--Brooklyn (1910-11)
--Paragon Panthers (1916-56)

Eminence Eels (1916-18, 1919-)

Monrovia Bulldogs (1913-14, 1915-)

Mooresville Pioneers (1908-27, 1928-)

Morgantown Trojans (1916-67): Indian Creek.

Newton County


North Newton Spartans (1967-)
Morocco Beavers (1909-20, 1921-67) (aka Beaver Twp.)
Mt. Ayr Ayrdales (1920-28, 1929-67)

South Newton Rebels (1966-)
Brook Aces (1909-10, 1912-13, 1914-66)
Goodland Trojans (1907-11, 1914-66)
Kentland Blue Devils (1909-10, 1911-12, 1915-66)
--Raub Hornets/Ramblers (1909-19, 1920-61) (Benton County)

Noble County


Central Noble Cougars (1968-)
Albion Trojans (1911-12, 1913-14, 1915-68)
Wolf Lake Wolverines (1911-13, 1914-18, 1919-68)

East Noble Knights (1966-)
Avilla Panthers (1912-13, 1914-15, 1920-66)
Kendallville Comets (1912-15, 1916-66)
--Rome City Romans (1912-15, 1922-62) (aka Orange Twp.)
--LaOtto (1922-38): Kendallville OR Carroll?

West Noble Chargers (1967-)
Cromwell Spartans (1912-13, 1914-16, 1919-67)
Ligonier Red Raiders (1911-67)
Wawaka Warriors (1912-14, 1915-16, 1917-18, 1920-67)

Ohio County


Rising Sun Shiners (1910-13, 1914-)

Orange County


Orleans Bulldogs (1906-09, 1910-11, 1912-17, 1918-)

Paoli Rams (1905-08, 1909-)

Springs Valley Blackhawks (1957-)
French Lick Red Devils (1913-57)
West Baden Sprudels (1913-14, 1915-57)

Owen County


Owen Valley Patriots (1970-)
Spencer Cops (1908-10, 1911-70)
--Coal City Colts (1914-15, 1918-20, 1921-65) (aka Jefferson Twp.)
--Freedom Aces (1915-64)
Gosport Indians (1908-70)
Patricksburg Bulldogs (1921-70)

Quincy Aces (1919-53): Cloverdale

Parke County


Riverton Parke Panthers (1986-)
Rosedale Hot Shots (1919-86)
--Bridgeton Raccoons (1919-60)
Montezuma Aztecs (1905-86)
--Mecca Arabs (1917-63) (aka Wabash Twp.)

Rockville Rox (1905-)
--Bellmore Golden Eagles (1915-17, 1919-59) (aka Union Twp.)

Turkey Run Warriors (1958-)
Bloomingdale Bulldogs (19??-58)
--Bloomingdale Academy Immortals(1909-10, 1911-15)
--Greene Twp. Aces (1923-27, 1929-56)
Marshall (1919-58)
Tangier (1915-58)

Perry County


Cannelton Bulldogs (1923-
--Rome Romans (1929-35)
--Tobinsport (1923-26, 1927-35)

Perry Central Commodores (1962-)
Bristow Purple Aces (1949-62)
Oil Twp. Oilers (1927-62)
--Leopold (1925-26, 1927-38)
--Oriole Oilers (1924-27)
--Part of Derby Warriors (1923-38)
--Part of Union Twp. (1923-38)

Tell City Marksmen (1923-)
--Anderson Twp. (1923-32)
--Troy Trojans (1923-59)
--Part of Derby Warriors (1923-38)
--Part of Union Twp. (1923-38)

Pike County


Pike Central Chargers (1974-)
Otwell Millers (1915-74)
--Algiers Owls (1921-26)
--Velpen Leopards (1915-18, 1919-25, 1928-37)
Petersburg Indians (1906-07, 1910-11, 1912-74)
--Union (1915-37) (Hazelton?)
--Union Academy (1909-10)
Winslow Eskimoes (1915-74)
--Spurgeon Cardinals (1915-18, 1919-66)
--Stendal Aces (1915-18, 1919-66)

Porter County


Boone Grove Wolves (1921-)

Chesterton Trojans (1915-16, 1917-18, 1923-)
--Jackson Twp. Panthers (1932-33, 1935-69)
--Liberty Center Lions (1923-24, 1925-69)

Portage Indians (1932-)
--Chrisman (1922-32)

Hebron Hawks (1906-10, 1911-12, 1915-18, 1919-)

Kouts Mustangs (1919-)

Morgan Twp. Cherokees (1923-)

Valparaiso Vikings (1905-)

Washington Twp. Senators (1923-)

Wheeler Bearcats (1908-12, 1915-17, 1920-21, 1923-)
--Union Center (1923-26, 1927-28)

Posey County


Mt. Vernon Wildcats (1905-06, 1908-)
--Mt. Vernon Washington (1942-45)

New Harmony Rappites (1913-14, 1919-)

North Posey Vikings (1959-)
Cynthiana Annas (1917-18, 1919-59)
Griffin Tornadoes (1924-59)
Poseyville Posies (1919-59)
--Stewartsville Owls (1920-44)
Wadesville Red Devils (1920-41, 1942-59)

Pulaski County


West Central Trojans (1967-)
Francesville Zebras (1915-67)
Medaryville Black Horses (1912-67)

Winamac Warriors (1906-09, 1910-23, 1924-)
--Pulaski Yellow Jackets/Warriors (19??-48)
--Star City Stars (1910-17, 1919-68)
----Fairview (1917-18, 1920-21, 1923-25)
----Harrison Twp. (1916-17)
Note: Fairview & Harrison Twp. were absorbed by both Winamac and Star City

North Bend (1914-17, 1921-32): Culver
Monterey (1916-68): Culver

Putnam County


Cloverdale Clovers (1909-11, 1912-14, 1916-)
--Quincy Aces (1919-53) (Owen Co.)
--Part of Putnamville Bulldogs (1920-21, 1923-33, 1935-40)

Greencastle Tiger Cubs (1904-06, 1908-09, 1910-11, 1912-)
--Greencastle Academy (1912-14)
--Part of Putnamville Bulldogs (1920-21, 1923-33, 1935-40)

North Putnam Cougars (1969-)
Bainbridge Pointers (1914-69)
--Clinton Twp. Yellow Jackets (1917-30, 1940-47)
Roachdale Hawks (1908-09, 1910-12, 1913-69)
--Barnard (1916-17, 1918-20)
--New Maysville (1923-25)
Russellville Bees (1911-69)

South Putnam Eagles (1969-)
Fillmore Cardinals (1915-18, 1919-69)
--Belle Union Panthers (1918-20, 1923-65)
Reelsville Indians (1917-18, 1919-20, 1921-69)
--Part of Putnamville Bulldogs (1920-21, 1923-33, 1935-40)

Randolph County


Monroe Central Golden Bears (1963-)
Farmland Wildcats (1919-63) (aka Monroe Twp)
Parker Panthers (1911-12, 1917-63)
--Stoney Creek Blue Devils (1919-58)
--Green Twp. Tigers (1918-19, 1929-58)

Randolph Southern Rebels (1964-)
Lynn Bulldogs (1909-10, 1921-64)
Spartanburg Tomcats(1920-64)

Union Rockets (1952-)
Huntsville Redmen (1920-52)
Losantville Red Devils (1910-11, 1919-52)
Modoc Indians (19??-52)

Winchester Falcons (1904-06, 1907-08, 1913-18, 1919-) (aka Driver 1959-66)
--Lincoln (1927-50)
--White River (1957-59)
----McKinley Presidents (1921-57)
--Ridgeville Cossacks (1913-14, 1919-66)
--Ward-Jackson Flyers (1958-62)
----Jackson Twp. Bulldogs (1919-58)
----Ward Twp. Flyers (1955-58)
------Jefferson Red Devils (1919-55)
------Saratoga Warriors (1914-15, 1919-55)

Union City Indians (1905-13, 1914-) (aka Union City-Wayne briefly after 1957)
--Wayne Twp. Tigers (1919-57)

Ripley County


Batesville Bulldogs (1912-13, 1916-19, 1920-)
--Oldenburg (1932-38) (Franklin Co.)

Jac-Cen-Del Eagles (1960-)
Osgood Cowboys (1910-11, 1912-14, 1915-60) (aka Center Twp.)
Napoleon Bearcats(1915-19, 1920-60)
--Part of Holton Warhorses (1915-69)

Milan Indians (1912-)

South Ripley Raiders (1966-)
Cross Plains Bobcats (1926-29, 1930-66)
New Marion Panthers (1925-66)
Versailles Lions (1912-14, 1915-18, 1919-66)
--Part of Holton Warhorses (1915-69)

Sunman Tigers (1922-73): East Central

Rush County


Morton Memorial Tigers (1924-)

Rushville Lions (1905-)
--Arlington Purple Breezes (1914-68)
--Milroy Cardinals (1911-12, 1913-68) (aka Anderson Twp.)
----Moscow (1910-11, 1914-29)
--Mays Tigers (1916-17, 1920-66) (aka Center Twp.)
--Manilla Owls (1909-11, 1913-14, 1915-68)
----Homer (1916-20)
--New Salem Eagles (1910-11, 1917-18, 1919-68)
--Raleigh Sir Walters (1915-19, 1920-55)
--Webb (1920-29)

--Gings Wildcats (1920-26, 1927-29, 1930-40) (Connersville, Orange, New Salem, Raleigh, Rushville, currently in Rushville district)
--Glenwood Indians (1917-18, 1920-32, 1933-40) (Connersville, Orange, New Salem, Raleigh, Rushville, currently in Rushville district)

Carthage Blue Raiders (1907-09, 1910-12, 1913-71): Knightstown

St. Joseph County


Glenn Falcons (1966-)

Walkerton Indians (1920-21, 1922-66)
--Teegarden (1921-25) (Marshall Co.)
Tyner Redmen (1923-66)
Part of North Liberty Shamrocks (1920-81) (split between Glenn & SBCS)
Part of Greene Twp. Bulldogs (19??-??) (split between Glenn, North Liberty, LaVille, SBCS)

LaVille Lancers (1965-)
Lakeville (1915-18, 1919-65)
LaPaz Vikings (1917-18 1920-23 1925-65) (LaVille: St. Joseph Co.)
Part of Greene Twp. Bulldogs (19??-??) (split between Glenn, LaVille, SBCS)

Mishawaka Cavemen (1906-)
--Granger (1930-31) (now part of Penn district)
--Osceola (1923-24) (now part of Penn district)

Mishawaka Marian Knights (1966-)

Penn Kingsmen (1958-)
--Madison Twp. Panthers (1925-64)
Carved from Mishawaka district

South Bend Public Schools
South Bend Central Bears (1904-22, 1923-70) (Adams, Clay, LaSalle)
South Bend Adams Eagles (1940-)
South Bend Clay Colonials (1952-) (aka Washington-Clay 1952-63)
South Bend Jackson Tigers (1965-75) (North Liberty, SB Riley)
South Bend LaSalle Lions (1965-2005?)
South Bend Riley Wildcats (1929-)
South Bend Washington Panthers (1930-)
South Bend Wilson (1932-50) (New Carlisle, Washington)
Warren Twp. (1932-37) (New Carlisle, SB Washington, SB Wilson)
Lydick (1931-32, 1937-39) (North Liberty, SB Washington, SB Wilson, New Carlisle)

South Bend St. Joseph's Indians (1953-)
South Bend Catholic (1942-53)
South Bend Central Catholic (1942-52)
South Bend St. Mary's (1974-76)

Shelby County


Morristown Yellow Jackets (1908-)

Shelbyville Golden Bears (1905-)

Southwestern Spartans (1958-)
Flat Rock Cardinals (1920-58)
Mt. Auburn Blackhawks (1917-58)

Triton Central Tigers (1958-)
Boggstown Panthers (1915-68)
Fairland Hornets (1913-58)
Moral Twp. Hawks (1921-58) (aka Fountaintown)

Waldron Mohawks (1915-)

Spencer County


Heritage Hills Patriots (1972-)
Chrisney Wildcats (1921-24, 1926-72)
--Part of Gentryville Pirates (1917-19, 1921-48) (aka Jackson Twp.)
Dale Golden Aces (1920-22, 1924-72)
--Part of Gentryville Pirates (1917-19, 1921-48) (aka Jackson Twp.)

South Spencer Rebels (1965-)
Rockport Zebras (1913-14, 1915-18, 1919-65)
Luce Twp. Red Devils (1915-65) (aka Richland City)
--Grandview Greyhounds/Yellow Jackets(1916-23, 1925-43)

Starke County


Knox Redskins (1910-11, 1912-16, 1917-)
--Center Twp. Blue Streaks (1915-16, 1922-43)

North Judson Blue Jays (1909-)
--San Pierre Bulldogs (1919-64)

Oregon-Davis Bobcats (1963-)
Grovertown Rams (1923-63)
Hamlet Tigers (1910-11, 1912-13, 1919-63)

Ora (1912-13): Culver

Steuben County


Angola Hornets (1909-13, 1915-)
--Metz Mohawks (1920-57)
--Pleasant Lake Spartans (1915-58)
--Scott Center Bulldogs (1922-55)

Fremont Eagles (1919-)

Hamilton Marines (19??-)

Salem Center Cardinals (1919-64): Prairie Heights
--Helmer (1920-22)
--Hudson (1916-23)
Orland Trojans (1919-20, 1921-64)
--Flint Arrows (1919-29, 1930-59): Prairie Heights
--Jackson Twp. (1929-30)

Sullivan County


North Central Thunderbirds (1957-)
Fairbanks Trojans (1918-57)
Farmersburg Plowboys (1912-13, 1917-58)
Shelburn Panthers (1910-11, 1923-24, 1925-57)
Hymera Shakamaks (1919-66) (aka Jackson Twp.)

Sullivan Golden Arrows (1907-)
--Carlisle Indians (1909-12, 1913-66)
----Paxton (1920-22)
--Gill Twp. Rockets (1950-57)
----Merom Beavers (1924-50)
----New Lebanon Tigers (1919-50)
--Graysville (1919-61)

Union Bulldogs (1914-16, 1921-)
--Pleasantville Blue Streaks (1918-65) (aka Jefferson Twp.)

Switzersland County


Switzerland County Pacers (1968-)
Patriot Trojans (1911-13, 1914-68)
Vevay Warriors (1913-68)

Tippecanoe County


Harrison Raiders (1970-)
Battle Ground Tomahawks (1908-11, 1912-13, 1917-70)
East Tipp Trojans (1958-70)
--Monitor Commodores (1917-58)
--Buck Creek Trojans (1917-58)
Klondike Nuggets(1926-70)

Lafayette Jeff Bronchos (1904-)

Lafayette Central Catholic Knights (1957-)
Lafayette St. Francis (1954-57)

McCutcheon Mavericks (1975-)
Wainwright Mustangs (1965-75)
--Lauramie Twp. (1955-65)
----Clarks Hill Hillers (1905-07, 1909-10, 1919-55)
----Stockwell Warriors (1909-10, 1917-55)
------Gladdens Corner (1923-29)
--Dayton Bulldogs (1916-65)
Southwestern Wildcats (1956-75)
--Jackson Twp. Spartans (1916-25, 1926-56)
--Romney Pirates (1910-13, 1916-56)
--Shadeland Peppers (1942-56)
--Wea Indians (1915-56)
--West Point Cadets (1915-56) (aka Wayne Twp.)

West Lafayette Red Devils (1904-)

Montmorenci Tigers (1905-07, 1917-66): Benton Central

Tipton County


Tipton Blue Devils (19??-)
--Jefferson Twp. Yankees (1944-64)
----Goldsmith Gold Bugs (1913-15, 1921-23, 1924-44)
----Kempton Pirates (1909-11, 1912-13, 1914-44)

Tri-Central Trojans (1970-)
Sharpsville-Prairie (1963-70)
--Prairie Twp. Aces (1922-27, 1928-63)
--Sharpsville Bulldogs (1910-63)
Windfall Dragons (1908-70)

Union County


Union County Patriots (1972-)
Liberty Lancers/Warriors (1908-12, 1913-72) (aka Short)
--Brownsville Lions (1920-61)
--Kitchel Cowboys (1924-61) (aka Harrison Twp.)
College Corner Trojans (1928-32, 1965-72) (aka Union)

Vanderburgh County


Evansville public schools
Evansville Central Bears (1904-18, 1919-)

Evansville Bosse Bulldogs (1924-28, 1929-)

Evansville Douglass (1926-27, 1928-29) (Harrison)

Evasnville Harrison Warriors (1962-)

Evansville Lincoln Lions (1929-30, 1931-32, 1934-35, 1937-38, 1942-62)

Evansville North Huskies (1956-)

Evansville Reitz Panthers (1920-)
Evansville Washington (1942-45??)

Evansville Day (1979-)

Evansville Mater Dei Wildcats (1949-)

Evansville Memorial Tigers (1942-)

Evansville Rex Mundi Monarchs(1959-72) (Mater Dei & Memorial)

Evansville Christian (1980-8??)

Vermillion County


North Vermillion Falcons (1964-)
Cayuga Indians (1906-07, 1913-64)
Newport Tigers (1914-16, 1917-64)
Perrysville Eagles (1912-13, 1914-64)

South Vermillion Wildcats (1977-)
Clinton Wildcats (1908-10, 1911-77)
--Dana Aggies (1913-14, 1917-61)
----Helt Twp. (1915-16, 1917-29)
--Hillsdale Hilltoppers (1920-23, 1925-61)
--St. Bernice Hornets (1929-61)

Vigo County


Terre Haute Holy Cross Knights (2002-)

Terre Haute North Patriots (1971-)
Terre Haute Gerstmeyer Black Cats(1923-71)
--Part of Fontanet Beantowners (1917-61) (aka Nevins Twp.)
--Glenn Pirates (1914-51, 1953-61)
----Terre Haute Thornton (1936-39)
--Riley Cossacks (1911-13, 1917-61)
--TH Girls Vocational (1924-25)
Terre Haute Garfield Purple Eagles(1912-71)
--Part of Fontanet Beantowners (1917-61) (aka Nevins Twp.)
--Otter Creek Otters (1924-61)
----Terre Haute Rankin (1936-38)
--Terre Haute Purple Eagles (1904-12)
Part of Terre Haute State Young Sycamores(1908-11, 1912-78) (TH Normal 1908-31)
Part of Terre Haute Schulte Golden Bears (1953-77)

Terre Haute South Braves (1971-)
Honey Creek Honey Bees (1926-71)
--Blackhawk Chieftans (1919-61)
--Pimento Peppers (1919-61)
--Prairie Creek Gophers (1917-61)
--Prairieton (1924-27)
Terre Haute Wiley Red Streaks (1912-71)
Gibault (1976-77)
Part of Terre Haute State (1908-11, 1912-78) (TH Normal 1908-31)
Part of Terre Haute Schulte Golden Bears (1953-77)

West Vigo Vikings (1960-)
Concannon Cannons (1921-60)
West Terre Haute Bobcats (1920-60)
New Goshen Falcons (1922-61) (aka Fayette)

Wabash County


Manchester Squires (1957-)
Chester Twp. Panthers (1910-57)
North Manchester Trojans (1904-07, 1909-57)
Laketon Tigers (1910-11, 1915-62)?? (NF/SW/Manchester??)

Northfield Norse (1962-)
Roann Indians (1910-11, 1912-13, 1915-62)
Urbana Speed Kings (1916-33, 1934-62)
Laketon Tigers (1910-11, 1915-62)?? (NF/SW/Manchester??)

Southwood Knights (1962-)
Noble Twp. Pirates (1952-62)
--Chippewa Indians (1915-17, 1920-52)
--Linlawn Pirates (1915-18, 1920-52)
LaFontaine Cossacks (1910-11, 1913-16, 1918-62)
--Part of Lincolnville Gold Bugs (1915-18, 1919-49)
Lagro Comets (1912-62)
--Part of Lincolnville Gold Bugs (1915-18, 1919-49)
Somerset Shamrocks(1905-07, 1920-62)

Wabash Apaches (1904-)

White's Warriors (1950-)

Warren County


Seeger Patriots (1959-)
West Lebanon Clippers/Pikers (1911-16, 1922-59)
Williamsport Bingy Bombers (1904-07, 1909-73)
--Judyville (1922-29)
Pine Village Pine Knots (1908-10, 1911-12, 1913-73)

Warrick County


Boonville Pioneers (1908-)
--Yankeetown Yanks (1921-46)
--Folsomville Eagles (1921-22, 1923-57)
--Tennyson Tigers (1921-62)

Castle Knights (1959-)
Chandler Panthers (1923-59)
Newburgh Wildcats (1915-20, 1922-59)
Millersburg Wildcats (1923-65)

Tecumseh Braves (1965-)
Elberfield Hornets (1917-65)
Lynnville Lindys (1915-16, 1917-65)
--Selvin Wildcats(1921-62)

Washington County


Eastern Musketeers (1964-)
--Pekin Musketeers (1922-26, 1927-64)

Salem Lions (1904-)
--Little York Wildcats (1921-47)
--Monroe Twp. (1904-06, 1916-18, 1924-25, 1928-30, 1931-39)

West Washington Senators (1963-)
Campbellsburg Warriors (1922-63)
Hardinsburg Bearcats (1915-63)

Wayne County


Cambridge City Lincoln Golden Eagles (1963-)
Cambridge City Wampus Cats (1910-11, 1913-14, 1915-24, 1928-63)
Milton Sharpshooters (1916-18, 1920-63) (aka Wilson 1926-31)

Centerville Bulldgos (1912-14, 1915-17, 1919-)

Hagerstown Tigers (1914-)
--Economy Cardinals (1919-62)
--Greensfork Demons (1914-15, 1920-62)

Northeastern Knights (1967-)
Whitewater-Fountain City (1963-67)
--Whitewater Bears (1919-63)
--Fountain City Little Giants (1914-15, 1918-63)
Webster-Williamsburg (1964-67)
--Webster Pirates (1921-25, 1927-29, 1931-62)
--Williamsburg Yellow Jackets (1919-21, 1922-64)

Richmond Red Devils (1904-) (aka Richmond Morton 1929-42)
--Boston Terriers (1919-63)
--Riley (1932-39)

Richmond Seton Catholic Cardinals (2004-)

Wells County


Bluffton Tigers (1908-)
--Part of Keystone (1911-13, 1917-19)

Norwell Knights (1967-)
Ossian Bears (1914-16, 1917-67)
--Rockcreek Center Dodgers (1922-64)
--Tocsin (1915-25)
--Union Center Badgers (1921-62)
Lancaster Central Bobcats (1922-67)
--Craigville (1915-18, 1920-22)

Southern Wells Raiders (1966-)
Chester Center Indians (1923-66)
Jackson Center Jaguars (1937-66)
Liberty Center Lions (1911-66)
--Part of Keystone (1911-13, 1917-19)
Petroleum Panthers(1910-66)
--Part of Keystone (1911-13, 1917-19)

White County


Frontier Falcons (1965-)
Brookston Bombers (1907-65)
--Part of Round Grove Bulldogs (1923-53)
Chalmers Cardinals (1909-65)

North White Vikings (1963-)
Buffalo Bison (1922-39, 1962-63) (aka Liberty Twp.)
Monon Railroaders (1908-09, 1911-63)
Reynolds Rangers (1913-15, 1916-19, 1920-63)

Tri-County Cavaliers (1971-)
Wolcott Wildcats (1908-15, 1916-71)
--Part of Round Grove Bulldogs (1923-53)
Remington Rifles (1905-07, 1909-10, 1913-71) (Jasper Co.)
--Gilboa Twp. Wildcats (1923-60) (Benton Co.)

Twin Lakes Indians (1963-)
Burnettsville Bees (1909-63) (aka Burnetts Creek)
--Adams Twp. Tigers (1926-27, 1928-49)
Idaville Green Streaks (1908-17, 1918-63)
Monticello Tioga Indians (1904-63)

Whitley County


Churubusco Eagles (1910-14, 1916-)
--Collins (1916-22)

Columbia City Eagles (1904-30, 1931-)
--Etna Twp. (1916-20, 1922-40)
--Washington Center Wildcats (1914-55)
--Coesse Indians (1916-17, 1921-22, 1924-58) (aka Union Twp.)
--Jefferson Center Tigers (1915-58)

Whitko Wildcats (1971-)
South Whitley Bulldogs (1910-11, 1912-13, 1914-71)
--Sidney Wildcats (1910-11, 1913-16, 1917-64) (Kosciusko Co.)
--Larwill Trojans (1915-69)
Pierceton Cubs (1916-71) (Kosciusko Co.)

Corrections? Please send to Andrew Smith.